Linda and Roger's Bunhybee Grasslands - Flora Species – 2008


This is a page within Roger and Linda's Bunhybee Grasslands Web-Site.

Bunhybee Grasslands is a 49 hectare / 120 acre conservation property 35km south of Braidwood, in southern N.S.W.

You can follow through the internal links, or you may find it easier to use the Site-Map.


This site contains a copy of Appendix C from the Plan of Management provided by NCT when the property was purchased from them. It contains a list of the flora species that were recorded during informal surveys of the Conservation Areas of both Bunhybee Grasslands and the neighbouring The Parlour Grasslands from September 2007 through to January 2008.

The Conservation Area supports a high diversity of plants with a total of 192 species recorded during a number of informal ground surveys including 161 native species in Table 1, and 31 introduced species in Table 2.

This document will be left unchanged, to provide a baseline. Another version will be progressively revised with new information.


Legend:

Abundance: Rp/c = rare patches or clumps < 3 patches with < 10 plants per patch, R = Rare at site (< 3 plants), O = Occasional (<5% cover), Ip/c = intermittent patches or clumps, I = intermittent/subdominant, F = frequent/dominant.

Bold Font: Species that are threatened (Vulnerable or Endangered under the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 or Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999) are marked in bold font.

Asterisks and Bold Font: Species in bold and marked with an Asterix * are noxious or environmental weeds.

Table 1: Native Species

Scientific Name Common Name Frequency Code
Acacia brownii   R/p
Acacia dealbata Silver Wattle R/p
Acacia gunnii Ploughshare Wattle R/p
Acacia mearnsii Late Black Wattle R
Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood Wattle R
Acaena x anserovina   R/p
Acaena novae-zelandiae Bidgee Widgee R
Acaena ovina Sheepís Burr R
Acrotriche serrulata Honeypots O
Adiantum aethiopicum Maidenhair Fern R/p
Agrostis meulleriana    
Ajuga australis Austral Bugle R
Allocasuarina distyla A she-oak O
Alternanthera sp. Lesser Joy-weed  
Amyema pendulum A mistletoe O
Aristida ramosa Purple Wire-grass O/p
Asperula conferta Common Woodruff O
Asplenium flabellifolium Necklace Fern R
Astroloma humifusum Cranberry Heath R
Austrodanthonia carphoides Short Wallaby Grass R/p
Austrodanthonia laevis    
Austrodanthonia spp Wallaby Grasses O
Austrostipa densiflora Brushtail Speargrass R
Austrostipa falcata Cork-screw grass I
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia R
Bossiaea buxifolia Box-leaved Bossiaea O
Bossiaea prostrata Creeping Bossiaea O
Bothriochloa macra Red-grass O
Brachyscome heterodonta Lobe-seeded Daisy R
Brachyscome rigidula Leafy Daisy R
Brachyscome scapigera    
Brachyloma daphnoides Daphne Heath O/p
Bulbine bulbosa    
Bursaria spinosa    
Caesia calliantha    
Callistemon sieberi River Bottlebrush R/p
Calotis glandulosa Mauve Burr-daisy R
Carex breviculmis Short-stemmed sedge O
Carex tereticaulis    
Carex sp. A sedge O
Cassinia longifolia Dolly Bush R
Cassinia sp. A cassinia R
Centipeda minima Spreading Sneezeweed R/p
Chamaecyce drummondii Caustic Weed R
Cheilanthes sp. A rock-fern R
Chenopodium pumilo Small Crumbweed O
Chloris truncata Windmill Grass  
Chrysocephalum apiculatum Common Everlasting O/p
Chrysocephalum semipapposum Clustered Everlasting R
Convolvulus angustissimus Blushing Bindweed R
Cotula australis Water Buttons R
Craspedia variabilis Billy Buttons O
Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop O
Cymbonotus lawsonianus Austral Bearís ear O
Daviesia mimosoides Leafy Bitter-pea R
Desmodium varians Slender Trick-trefoil R
Dianella longifolia Smooth Flax-lily R
Dichelachne crinita A plume-grass O
Dichelachne rara A plume grass R
Dichondra repens    
Diuris chryseopsis Golden Moths Orchid O
Diuris sulphurea Tiger Orchid R/p
Eleocharis ?gracilis    
Elymus scaber Common Wheat-grass O
Enneapogon nigricans Nineawn Grass R
Epacris microphylla. A heath R/p
Epilobium billardierianum La Billardiereís Willowherb R
Eragrostis parvifolia Weeping Lovegrass R
Eragrostis trachycarpa    
Eucalyptus aggregata Black Gum R
Eucalyptus dives Broad-leaved Peppermint O/p
Eucalyptus pauciflora Snow Gum O
Eucalyptus rubida Candlebark O/p
Eucalyptus viminalis Manna Gum or Ribbon Gum R
Euchiton involucratum A cudweed R
Euchiton sphaericum A cudweed O
Exocarpus cupressiformis Cherry Ballart OS
Fimbristylis dichotoma    
Galium gaudichaudii Rough Bedstraw R
Geranium antrorsum Antrorse Geranium R
Geranium solanderi Native Geranium R
Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine R
Gompholobium minus Dwarf Wedge-pea O
Gonocarpus tetragynus Common Raspwort O
Goodenia hederacea Ivy-leaf Goodenia O
Goodenia hederacea ssp. alpestris    
Hakea microphylla Small-fruited Hakea R/p
Haloragis heterophylla Swamp Raspwort O
Hardenbergia violacea Native Sarsparilla R
Helichrysum rutidolepis    
Hemarthria uncinata Mat-grass O/p
Hibbertia obtusifolia Grey Guinea-flower O
Hovea linearis Creeping Hovea O
Hydrocotyle algida Swamp Pennywort R
Hydrocotyle laxiflora Stinking Pennywort  
Hypericum gramineum Small St Johnís Wort R/p/c
Hypericum japonicum A St Johnís Wort R
Hypoxis hygrometrica    
Isoetopsis graminifolia Grass Cushion O
Isotoma fluviatilis Swamp Isotome R
Joycea pallida Red-anthered Wallaby Grass R/p
Juncus filicaulis Pinrush R
Juncus fockei    
Juncus planifolius    
Juncus sp. A rush R
Kunzea parvifolia Violet Kunzea O/p
Lachnagrostis filiformis    
Laxmannia gracilis Wire Lily R/p
Leptorhynchos squamatus Scaly Buttons O
Leptospermum lanigerum Woolly Teatree  
Leptospermum myrtifolium A teatree O/p
Leptospermum obovatum A teatree O/p
Leptospermum polygalifolium A teatree O
Leucopogon fraseri A beard-heath O
Leucopogon virgatus Slender Beard-heath O/p
Linum marginale    
Lomandra filiformis Wattle Mat-rush O
Lomandra longifolia Spiny Mat-rush R
Lomandra multiflora Many-flowered Mat-rush R
Lomatia ilicifolia Holly-leaf Lomatia R
Luzula sp. A woodrush O
Lythrum hyssopifolium Purple Loosestrife R/p
Melichrus urceolatus Urn Heath R/p
Mentha diemenica    
Microlaena stipoides Weeping-grass O
Microstis sp. An onion orchid R
Myriophyllum sp. Milfoil R
Opercularia hispida Hairy Stinkweed O
Ophioglossum lusitanicum Adderís Tongue O
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda Native Carraway R
Oxalis perennans Grassland Wood-sorrel R
Panicum effusum Hairy Panic O
Persicaria prostrata    
Pimelea curviflora Curved Rice-flower R
Pimelea glauca Shrubby Rice-flower R/p
Plantago gaudichaudii Narrow Plantain O
Plantago varia Variable Plantain O
Poa labillardieri River Tussock O
Poa meionectes   O
Poa sieberiana Poa Tussock R
Poa sp. A tussock grass R
Poranthera microphylla Small Poranthera R/p
Pterostylis falcata A greenhood orchid O
Pultenaea subspicata Low Bush-pea R
Ranunculus lappaceus Common Buttercup O
Ranunculus sp. A buttercup R/p
Rumex brownii Swamp Dock R
Rumex dumosus Wiry Dock R
Sarga leiocladum    
Schoenus apogon Common Bog-sedge O
Scleranthus biflorus Mossy Knawel O
Senecio quadridentatus Hoary Ragwort, Fireweed R
Solenogyne dominii Smooth Solenogyne O
Solenogyne gunnii Hairy Solenogyne O
Spiranthes sinesis    
Stackhousia monogyna Creamy Candles O
Stylidium graminifolium Grass Trigger-plant O
Themeda australis Kangaroo-grass O
Thelymitra sp. A sun orchid O
Thysanotus tuberosus Common Fringe-lily R/p
Tricoryne elatior Yellow Rush-lily O
Triptilodiscus pygmaeus Austral Sunray O/p
Utricularia dichotoma Fairy Aprons R
Velleia montana Montane Velleia R/p
Veronica calycina    
Veronica gracilis Graceful Speedwell O
Viola betonicifolia Native violet R
Vittadinia cuneata Fuzzy New Holland Daisy O
Vittadinia muelleri Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy R/p/c
Wahlenbergia spp. Native bluebells O
Wurmbea dioica Early Nancy R

Table 2: Introduced Species

Acetosella vulgaris European Sorrel O
Aira sp. Hair Grass O
Anagallis arvensis Scarlet Pimpernel R
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal-grass R/p
Briza minor Shivery-grass R
Bromus hordaceus Soft Brome-grass R
*Carduus nutans Nodding thistle R
Centaurium erythraea Pink Stars or Common Centaury R
Cerastium glomeratum Mouse-ear Chickweed R
Cirsium vulgare Black Thistle R
Conyza bonariensis Fleabane R
Echium plantagineum *Patersonís Curse R
Gnaphalium americanum A cudweed R
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire Fog R
Hypochaeris glabra Smooth Catís-ear R
Hypochaeris radicata Catís-ear O
Lepidium africanum A peppercress R/p
Nassella trichotoma *Serrated Tussock O/p
Paronchia brasiliana Chilean Whitlow-wort O
Paspalum dilatatum Paspalum R
Petrorhagia nanteuilii Proliferous Pink O
Plantago coronopus Buckís-horn Plantain O
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain O
Rosa rubiginosa *Sweet Briar R
Rubus fruticosus spp.agg. *Blackberry R
Salix sp. *A willow R
Sisyrinchium sp. A A scourweed R
Sonchus oleraceus Common Sow-thistle R
Taraxacum officinale Dandelion R
Trifolium spp. Clovers and trefoils R
Vulpia sp. A ratís-tail fescue O

This is a page within the Bunhybee Grasslands Web-Site, home-page here, and site-map here

Contact: Linda or Roger

Created: 31 December 2008; Last Amended: 12 January 2009