Roger Clarke's Web-Site

 

© Xamax Consultancy Pty Ltd,  1995-2017


Roger Clarke's 'History of I.S. in Australia'

A Retrospective on the Information Systems Discipline in Australia
Appendix 4: Professors

Roger Clarke **

Version of 12 November 2007

This file contains Appendix 4 to the paper 'A Retrospective on the Information Systems Discipline in Australia'

© Xamax Consultancy Pty Ltd, 2005-07

Available under an AEShareNet Free
for Education licence or a Creative Commons 'Some
Rights Reserved' licence.

This document is at http://www.rogerclarke.com/SOS/AISHistApp4.html


This Appendix identifies individuals who are known to have occupied full professorial posts in Australia, and whose background and role appeared to place considerable weight on Information Systems. It was compiled during 2005-06 and revised in early 2007 with further edits in late 2007. It reflects the period up to early 2007. The confidence-level is moderate, both at an individual and an aggregate level.

In summary:

The three sections of this Appendix are:


The Basis of the Compilation

The starting-point for this collection was the Australian and Asia-Pacific Directories (Clarke 1988, 1991, Gable & Clarke 1994, 1996). It is of the nature of both the early, printed Directories and the self-maintained ISWorld Online Directory since 1995, that both omissions and mis-classifications occur. The proportion of IS Professors who have established and maintained their own entries is very low (only 33/70). A (D) indicates that the person had an entry in the Directory in March 2007 and a (NO) means there was no entry.

The universities include all of the 38 that are members of Universities Australia (until 2007 known as the AVCC), together with 4 further institutions generally accepted as being universities.

Appointments in cognate disciplines such as Accounting and Computer Science have been included, where the author judged the association with the IS community to be significant. One person listed has indicated that he no longer feels a close affinity with the IS discipline (Jeffery in Empirical Software Engineering). At least 5 people would be regarded by some as being adjacent to IS rather than within IS (Gaffikin in Accountancy, Henderson-Sellers in Software Engineering, Newton in Computer Science / OR, Orlowska in Database and Data Management, Yetton in Management and Decision Making).

The list does not include any of the following: Associate Professors, Visiting Professors, Adjunct Professors and Professorial Fellows (unless known to be full-time for an extended period). The intention is to identify long-term, full-time positions, and the people who are in them, or have been in them.

The years shown are only those during which the person is known to have held a Chair - it is a list of Professors, not an attempt to show each person's full career. This Appendix includes the corrections and updates that were communicated to the author in response to a request for comment distributed to a large number of people in early 2007.


List by Institution

Underlining indicates that the appointment was current in early 2007.

  1. ACU (-)
  2. Adelaide (-)
  3. ADFA - 2001 - Newton (1)
  4. AGSM - 1993, 2001 - Yetton, Vitale (1)
  5. ANU - 2001 - Gregor (1)
  6. Ballarat (-)
  7. Bond - 1994, 2003 - Goldsworthy, Morrison, Finnie (2)
  8. Canberra (-)
  9. CDU - 2004 - Lueg, Haynes (1)
  10. CSU - 1995 - Cornish, Poon (-)
  11. CQU - 2000 - Hovenga (1)
  12. Curtin - 1987, 1996, 2002 - Galliers, Pervan, Lloyd, Chang (3)
  13. Deakin - 2000, 2002 - Swatman P.A., Corbitt, Castleman, Warren (2)
  14. ECU - 1997 - Burn, Standing (1)
  15. Flinders (-)
  16. Griffith - 1993 - Cecez-Kezmanovic, Davies, Gammack, Eklund (1)
  17. James Cook (-)
  18. La Trobe (-)
  19. Macquarie - 1995, 1997, 1998 - Jordan, Johnson, Offen (3)
  20. Melbourne - 1996, 1997, 2000 - Vitale, Morrison, Sonenberg, Ferguson, Shanks (3)
  21. Melbourne GSM - 1993, 1999 - Vitale, Weill (-)
  22. Monash - 1990, 1990, 1990 - Arnott, Steele, Juliff, Dooley, Shanks, Weber (3)
  23. Murdoch (-)
  24. Newcastle - 2000 - Aisbett (1)
  25. UNE (-)
  26. UNSW - 1974, 1990, 1991 - Brookes, Jeffery, Lawrence, Low, Cavaye, Cecez-Kezmanovic (4)
  27. Notre Dame - 2000 - Glasson (-)
  28. Queensland - 1981, 1990 - Weber, Orlowska, Green (2)
  29. QUT - 1993, 1999 - Papazoglou, Gable, Underwood, Rosemann (2)
  30. RMIT - 2003, 2007 - Swatman, Corbitt, Smith (2)
  31. UniSA - 2002, 2003, 2003 - Koronios, Swatman, Swatman (3)
  32. SCU - 2000 - Cavaye, Murugesan (1)
  33. USQ - 2007 - Toleman (1)
  34. Sunshine Coast - 2003 - Fitzgerald (1)
  35. Swinburne - 2000 - Grant (1)
  36. Sydney - 1998, 2002, 2002 - Patrick, Elliot, O'Connor (3)
  37. Tasmania 1992, 1999 - Leech, Keen, Marshall, Lueg (2)
  38. UTS - 1990, 1998 - Hawryszkiewycz, Henderson-Sellers (2)
  39. VU - 2002, 2002 - McGrath, Zeleznikow (2)
  40. UWA (-)
  41. UWS - 1998 - Cecez-Kezmanovic (-)
  42. Wollongong - 1988, 1994 - Gaffikin, Winley, Eklund (2)

List by Person

Underlining indicates that the appointment was current in early 2007.

  1. Janet AISBETT (NO) - Uni Newcastle, 2000?-
  2. David ARNOTT [7] (NO) - Monash, 1990-
  3. Cyril BROOKES [1] (NO) - UNSW 1974-1994
  4. Janice BURN (D) - ECU, 1997-2005?
  5. Tanya CASTLEMAN (D) - Deakin, 2002-
  6. Angele CAVAYE (D) - SCU 2000-2002?, UNSW, 2002?-
  7. Dubravka CECEZ-KEZMANOVIC (D) - Griffith, 1993-97?, UWS 1998?-2002?, UNSW 2002?-
  8. Elizabeth CHANG (NO) - Curtin, 2002?-
  9. Brian CORBITT (NO) - VUW 1998?-2000?, Deakin 2000?-2003?, RMIT, 2003?-
  10. Brian CORNISH (NO) - CSU, 1995?-2000?
  11. Lynda DAVIES (NO) - Griffith, 1995?-2000?
  12. Laurence DOOLEY (D) - Monash, 2000?-
  13. Peter EKLUND (D) - Griffith 1998-2002, Wollongong, 2004-
  14. Steve ELLIOT (NO) - Sydney, 2002?-
  15. Colin FERGUSON (D) - Melbourne, 2004-
  16. Gavin FINNIE (NO) - Bond, 2005-
  17. Ed FITZGERALD (D) - Sunshine Coast, 2003-
  18. Guy GABLE (D) - QUT, 1999?-
  19. Michael GAFFIKIN (D) - Wollongong, 1988 (Accountancy)-
  20. Bob GALLIERS [3] (NO) - WAIT/Curtin, 1987-88
  21. John GAMMACK (D) - Griffith, 2000-
  22. Bernie GLASSON (D) - Notre Dame, 2000-2003?
  23. Ashley GOLDSWORTHY (NO) - Bond, 1994?-1999?
  24. Doug GRANT (D) - Swinburne, 2000?-
  25. Peter GREEN (NO) - UQ, 2002?-
  26. Shirley GREGOR (D) - ANU, 2001-
  27. Igor HAWRYSZKIEWYCZ [6] (NO) - UTS, 1990-
  28. John HAYNES (NO) - CDU, 2005?-
  29. Brian HENDERSON-SELLERS (NO) - UTS, 1998?-
  30. Evelyn HOVENGA (D) - CQU, 2000?-
  31. Ross JEFFERY [4] (NO) - UNSW, 1990-
  32. Michael JOHNSON (D) - Macquarie, 1997?-
  33. Ernest JORDAN (D) - Macquarie, 1998?-
  34. Peter JULIFF [7] (NO) - Monash, 1990-1997?
  35. Chris KEEN (NO) - UTas, 1999-2007
  36. Andy KORONIOS (D) - UniSA, 2002-
  37. Michael LAWRENCE [10] (NO) - UNSW, 1991-2004?
  38. Stewart LEECH [11] (NO) - UTas, 1992-2000, Melbourne, 2000-
  39. Ashley LLOYD (NO) - Curtin, 2002-
  40. Christopher LUEG (D) - CDU, 2004-2005, Tasmania, 2005-
  41. Graham LOW (D) - UNSW, 1998?-
  42. Michael McGRATH (D) - VU, 2002-
  43. Peter MARSHALL (D) - Tasmania, 2001-
  44. Iain MORRISON (NO) - UniMelb, 1997?-2003?, Bond 2003?-
  45. San MURUGESAN (D) - Southern Cross, 2002-
  46. Charles NEWTON (NO) - ADFA, 2001?-
  47. Marcus O'CONNOR (NO) - Sydney, 2002?-
  48. Raymond OFFEN (NO) - Macquarie, 1995?-
  49. Maria ORLOWSKA [5] (NO) - UQ, 1990-
  50. Mike PAPAZOGLOU (NO) - QUT, 1993?-1999?
  51. Jon PATRICK (D) - Sydney, 1998-
  52. Graham PERVAN (NO) - Curtin, 1996-
  53. Simpson POON (D) - CSU, 2001?-2004?
  54. Michael ROSEMANN (D) - QUT, 2004-
  55. Graeme SHANKS (NO) - Monash, 2003-2006, Melbourne 2006-
  56. Ross SMITH (D) - RMIT, 2007-
  57. Liz SONENBERG (D) - Melbourne, 2001?-
  58. Craig STANDING (D) - ECU, 2003?-
  59. Phillip STEELE [7] (NO) - Monash, 1990-2001?
  60. Paul A. SWATMAN (NO) - Deakin 1997-2000, SIMT in Germany, 2000-2003, UniSA, 2003-
  61. Paula M.C. SWATMAN (D) - RMIT 1998-2000, Koblenz 2000-2003, UniSA, 2004-
  62. Mark TOLEMAN (NO) - USQ 2007-
  63. Alan UNDERWOOD (D) - QUT, 2004-2006
  64. Michael VITALE (D) - UniMelb, 1996-1999?, Melb GSM 1999?-2001?, AGSM, 2001?-
  65. Matthew WARREN (NO), Deakin, 2004-
  66. Ron WEBER [2] (D) - UQ 1981-2004, Monash 2004-
  67. Peter WEILL (NO) - Melbourne GSM, 1993-2002?, MIT 2002?-
  68. Graham WINLEY (NO) - UWoll, 1994-2002
  69. Philip YETTON (NO) - AGSM, 1993-2006
  70. John ZELEZNIKOW (D) - VU, 2002-


xamaxsmall.gif missing
The content and infrastructure for these community service pages are provided by Roger Clarke through his consultancy company, Xamax.

From the site's beginnings in August 1994 until February 2009, the infrastructure was provided by the Australian National University. During that time, the site accumulated close to 30 million hits. It passed 50 million in early 2015.

Sponsored by Bunhybee Grasslands, the extended Clarke Family, Knights of the Spatchcock and their drummer
Xamax Consultancy Pty Ltd
ACN: 002 360 456
78 Sidaway St, Chapman ACT 2611 AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 2 6288 6916

Created: 11 March 2005 - Last Amended: 12 November 2007 by Roger Clarke - Site Last Verified: 15 February 2009
This document is at www.rogerclarke.com/SOS/AISHistApp4.html
Mail to Webmaster   -    © Xamax Consultancy Pty Ltd, 1995-2017   -    Privacy Policy