Emma Fanny Terry

1854-1906

Photos from the Family Meet-Up on 29 June 2013

The List of Contemporary Second-Cousins

This directory contains information and documents about Emma Terry, and her children. She was the third wife, and second formally married wife (but unfortunately, and very likely unknown to her, bigamous wife) of Anthony (Jacques) Clarke/Cheeper (1837-1918).

For further details of Emma’s very interesting husband Anthony, including his families with other wives, see the AJCheeper/Clarke directory.

Emma's birth certificate shows that she was born on 8 May 1854, at 14 Gordon (Gurden?) Row, Gravesend, Kent. Her father was David James Terry, a saddler, who is visible in the 1881 and 1891 censuses. Her mother was Mary Ann Terry, formerly Barnard.

In the census of 1881, aged 26, Emma was shown as a Companion to Mary in the Wanless household in Ealing. Mary was presumably chronically ill during this time, given that the cause of death on her death certificate stated Brights disease, 4 years duration.

Mary died on 5 Mar 1882.

Given the birthdate of their first child together, Emma appears to have pregnant to Anthony within a fortnight of Mary Wanless's death.

Emma and Anthony were married a mere 3 months later, on 17 June 1882, in the Registry in Bromley, Kent. Mary's death certificate would presumably have been sufficient to establish that he was free to marry, despite the fact that he was still married to Catherine Spilsbury (who died 24 years later, only a few months before Emma did).

The marriage certificate shows Emma as being 28, and Anthony as 45 (actually 44), and a commercial traveller. His father's name is shown as Anthony Clarke (actually Cheeper), ribbon manufacturer (as Anthony Cheeper senr. has been). Their address is shown as Sidcup, Kent (on the ESE edge of London). The witnesses appear to be Emma's father (D.J. Terry) and another Terry, A.H.

He was known to Emma as Anthony Clarke. There is no evidence that she was ever aware of the Cheeper name (although one of her daughters was aware of the Jacques name).

Emma continued to care for the Wanless-Clarke children

Emma and Anthony had 4 children, all of whom survived and two of whom had children:

  1. Winifred Beatrice Clarke (1882-1972), no children
  2. Gertrude Mary Clarke (1884-1977), 4 children, one line extant
  3. Eva A. F. Clarke (1886-1955), 1 child, no extant issue at 2005
  4. Leslie W. Clarke (1889-1969), 3 children, reasonably prolific

During the c. 10 years of their marriage, Emma and Anthony appear to have lived at at least 4 residential addresses.

Within 2-1/2 years of the marriage, i.e. by the beginning of 1885, he appears to have been co-habiting with another woman as well.

In the April 1891 census, Emma was 36, and the household was at 3, Downs View Villas, Beach Street, Deal in Kent (previously misread as 3 Downs Fair? Villas (?), Black St., Deal). It still contained the younger two of the three Wanless-Clarke children (aged 13 and 11), plus the four Terry-Clarke children (aged 8, 6, 4 and 2). Mercifully, there was also a 51-year-old Governess (who, this time, Anthony does not seem to have later run off with). Anthony, then 53, was shown as a Traveller, Day Goods,

But Anthony also appears, albeit under the pseudonym Robert, in Kate Davidge's household. She and their already five children had recently moved into Brockley, Lewisham, a few blocks across the railway line from the home that Emma and her six had just left. They may well have overlapped as neighbours.

Anthony left Emma some time after the census in April 1891 (by which time he was 54, and had been in a marital relationship with the other woman for at least 7 years, and had fathered 5 children by her), and very probably before the 1901 census (by which time he was 64, and when he is not recorded in Emma's household). We've found no evidence of a divorce.

In the April 1901 census, Emma was 46, and her household was at 9 Churchill Rd, Gravesend, Kent. Her 4 children were with her, aged 18, 17, 14 and 12.

Emma died on 22 November 1906, at the age of 52. Her death certificate shows her address as being 31 Dover Road, East Northfleet, Strood (which is in Kent, but on the northern side of the Thames, opposite Rochester). She was shown as the widow of Anthony Jacques Clarke, deceased (but the word 'deceased' is then crossed out), commercial traveller. The informant, who was present at the death, was Gertrude. So the 'deceased' might have been bitter, wishful thinking.

Emma and Anthony's Children:
Standing: Leslie and Winifred (or Gertrude?)
Sitting: Gertrude (or Winifred?) and Eva

1. Winifred Beatrice Clarke (1882-1972)

Winifred was born on 21 December 1882, at Welton Garth, Sidcup, Kent. The informant was Emma. The father was shown as Anthony Jacques Clarke.

In the 1891 census, at age 8, she is with her parents and siblings at 3, Downs View Villas, Beach Street, Deal, Kent.

In the 1901 census, at age 18, she is with her mother and Terry-Clarke siblings at 9 Churchill Rd, Gravesend, Kent. She is shown as single, and a dressmaker.

In the 1911 Census, she appears as Winifred Clarke, 28, Single, Staff Nurse at South Eastern Hospital, Avonley Road New Cross SE London.

She may have been a nurse, although perhaps only during WWI?

The family tree that Geoff Clarke acquired from Will Wakeham indicates that she married Bernard HOBSON.
Anne later found the entry in the Dec qtr 1918 Newton Abbott (RD) 5b 325.
Newton Abbott is in Devon, south of Dartmoor. By that time she was almost 36.

Bernard was b. 1878, so 40 at the time. He had been a Lt RNR (Royal Naval Reserve) 19.11.1918.

Will's family tree says they lived in Sidcup, and had no children.

Anne found a death entry for Bernard Hobson in the Jan qtr of 1964, aged 85, Croydon 5G 126.

Will's family tree says she d. 16 Nov 1972, Croydon, so aged 89.
Anne found the entry in the Oct qtr 1972, at Croydon 5A 2164.


2. Gertrude Mary Clarke
(1884-1977)


Click to enlarge the photo

Click to enlarge the photo

Gertrude Mary was born on 9 March 1884, at Helstonleigh, The Avenue, Berrylands, Surbiton, Surrey. The father and informant was shown as Anthony Clarke.

In the 1891 census, at age 6, she is with her parents and siblings at 3, Downs View Villas, Beach Street, Deal, Kent.

In the 1901 census, shown at age 17 but actually 16, she is with her mother and Terry-Clarke siblings at 9 Churchill Rd, Gravesend, Kent. She is shown as single.

Gertrude was the informant on her mother's death certificate, on 22 November 1906, at age 22. She was living with her mother, at 31 Dover Road, East Northfleet, Strood.

Gertrude married William Ellis WAKEHAM, Sep qtr 1909, Poplar 1c 838. (We originally thought it was Dec qtr 1908, when Gertrude was 24, and at Winchester; but Carol Mohr in Vancouver found the entry).

William was b. 27 Mar 1884, so they were both 25 when they were married.

In the 1911 Census, they were both shown as being 27 (just), he a carpenter and joiner, and born in Limehouse, London. They were at 189 Brinswick Rd, Poplar (near Bromley).

The first photo above suggests that she may have been a nurse, maybe during WWI. On the other hand, she had 2 children before it started, and 2 more during the War.

William d. 1971, aged 86.

Gertrude d. 9 Dec 1977, in Morden, aged 93.

Gertrude and William Ellis Wakeham had four children:

  1. William (Will) James Wakeham (1911-2009)
    b. 5 May 1911, Poplar 1c 898, St Mary's Wimbledon
    Here's the information we have about Will Wakeham and his family
    Will d. 13 June 2009, aged 98
  2. Marjorie Gertrude Wakeham (1913-1994)
    b. 1 Jun 1913, Poplar 3a 196
    Unmarried, no children
    d. 8 Jun 1994, Sutton
  3. Leslie Charles Wakeham
    b. 12 Aug 1916, Poplar 1c 815
    Carpenter and Joiner
    m. Margaret Southam (1916-1993), on 5 Feb 1944
    Anne found an entry in Mar qtr 1944 at Surrey Mid Eastern 2A 661, but to Margaret L. Lawrence or Southam
    No children
    d. 12 June 1993, so aged 76, in South Africa, buried in Wimbledon
  4. Frank Ellis Wakeham (1918-1989)
    b. 12 Oct 1918, Poplar 1c 521
    Auditor
    m. Violet (Louise)( Mi(t)chelmore (1915-2001), on 14 Aug 1943
    Violet was b. 3 Dec 1915
    Anne found an entry in Sep qtr 1943, Wandsworth 1D 711
    No children
    Frank d. 8 Nov 1989, so aged 71
    Anne found an entry in Nov 1989, Wandsworth 15 1010 1189
    Violet d. Oct 2001, so aged 85, according to the entry at Wandsworth E82A 288 1001

3. Eva A. F. Clarke (1886-1955)

Eva Annie F. Clarke, b.11 Jun 1886
reg'd Sep qtr 1886 Kingston 2a 329
Born at Helstonleigh, The Avenue, Berrylands, Surbiton, Surrey
Informant was Emma Clarke, and the father Anthony Jacques Clarke. (He seldom used Jacques with Clarke)
In the 1891 census, at age 4, she is with her parents and siblings at 3, Downs View Villas, Beach Street, Deal
In the 1901 census, at age 14, she is with her mother and Terry-Clarke siblings at 9 Churchill Rd, Gravesend, Kent
m. George TERRY (1883-1956), Dec qtr 1908, at Strood, Kent
     George was possible a sufficiently distant relation of her mothers?
     George was b. Sep qtr 1883 N. Aylseford 2a 495 (Kent, near Maidstone)
     His parents were George Terry (?1850-1918) and Elizabeth Christina Lacey
     They were married Mar qtr 1873 Lewisham 1d 914
In the 1911 Census, Eva and George are at 54 All Saints Rd, Perry St, Northfleet (Kent), she 24, and he 27
(Will Wakeham's notes said they lived in Surbiton – 30 miles W of Northfleet, in SW London. But that's
doubtful, because their daughter was born and married in Kent, and their deaths were registered there)
1 child
Eva d. Mar qtr 1955, (as Eva A.F. Terry) aged 68 (which also tallies), Dartford 5b 462
(I'd understood from Will (I think) that Eva had d. 1943, at Gravesend, so aged 57 – also doubtful)
George d. Jun qtr 1956, aged 72, Dartford 5b 335

  1. Gladys Eva Terry , b. 17 Jun 1910 (according to her death cert.)
    reg'd Strood Sep qtr 1910 2a 675
    m1. Eric H. Champendale (?1908-1960), Sep qtr 1939, Strood 2a 4402
    No children
    Eric d. Jun 1960, aged 52, Croydon 5g 47
    Gladys m. E LININGTON, Dec qtr 1961, Croydon 5g 62
    Gladys d. Dec qtr 2005, so aged 95, Croydon 2251C C92B 047

4. Leslie W. Clarke
(1889-1969)


Click to enlarge the photo

Leslie W. was born on 15 March 1889, also at 4 Braxfield Rd, Brockley, Lewisham.
The informant was Emma Clarke, and the father Anthony Clarke.

In the 1891 census, at age 2, he is with his parents and siblings at 3, Downs View Villas, Beach Street, Deal, Kent.

In the 1901 census, at age 12, he is with his mother and Terry-Clarke siblings at 9 Churchill Rd, Gravesend, Kent.

In the 1911 census, at age 22, he is a Police Constable, visiting at 84 Cecil Rd, Gravesend. (The Durham family he was visiting seems to be otherwise unknown, so perhaps he was boarding there).

He married Rose A. Bowers (?1892-1963?68?) in Dec qtr 1913, at 24, Portsmouth 2b 1117.
(At an early stage, we'd surmised connections with a Dalton, but this is probably spurious).

The family appears to have been in Portsmouth at least 1913-19, but in West London probably from some time in the 1920s.

The Portsmouth connection is of interest to Anne and me, because our Clarke line (4.6) was in Hampshire, apparently quite separately, from about the same time, and firmly in Portsmouth from 1916.

The family tree Geoff Clarke got from Will Wakeham indicates that Leslie and Rose both died in 1969, in Ruislip.
Anne later found:
Rose A. Clarke d. Dec qtr 1968, aged 76, Hillingdon 5c 425 (4 miles S of Ruislip, NW London)
Leslie W. Clarke d. Mar qtr 1969, aged 79, Hillingdon 5c 364

  1. Cecil Leslie Clarke (1914-1974)
    Anne found the likely entry in the Sep qtr 1914, Portsmouth 2B 982
    In which case, b. 24 Aug 1914
    m. Edna Young, Sep qtr 1936, Uxbridge 3A 250
    They had three children
    Cecil d. 1974, aged 60
    1. Gladys Rose Elizabeth Clarke (1938-)
      Anne found an entry in Jun qtr 1938 3A 146
      m1. John V.G. MOOREY (1935-2005) in Sep qtr 1957, in Fulham 5C 1209
      He was b. 2 Mar 1935, Woolwich 1D 1242
      children 1-3
      m2. Paul E. MATTHEWS in Sep 1970 in Easthampstead Berks. 6A 163
      child 4
      John d. Jun 2005, Westminster 285/1E 178
      1. Gary J. Moorey (1958-)
        b. Mar qtr 1958, Hammersmith 5C 899
        m. Sharon A. Renyard in Aug qtr 1985, Brent Cross Mx 11/688
      2. Steven G. Moorey (1960-)
        b. Sep qtr 1960, Lambeth 14/73
        m. Julie A. Halliday in Oct qtr 1989, Lambeth 14/73
      3. Wendy S. Moorey (1961-)
        b. Dec qtr 1961, Hammersmith 5C 895
        m. Garry A.S. GREENLAND in Jun qtr 1981, Islington 13/1313
      4. Allison Louise Matthews (1970-)
        b. Sep qtr 1970, Reading 6A 420
    2. Frederick J.L. Clarke (1941-)
      b. Sep qtr 1941, Southport 8B 1302
      He was unmarried and has no children
    3. Eva Alice Clarke (1947-)
      b. Sep qtr 1947, Hammersmith 5C 1291
      m. George P. WELLS, 15 Oct 1966, Windsor 6A 451
      Lives at Bracknell
      1. Stuart Wells (1971-)
        b. Mar qtr 1971, Eton 6A 1944
        m. Nicola J. Mudd, Jun qtr 1994, Wokingham 320 0146 146
        1. Cameron David Wells (1999-)
          b. Mar qtr 1999, Windsor 3a 3221/207
  2. Edgar C. Clarke, b. 1917
    A possible entry is Sep qtr 1917, Portsmouth 2B 564
    m. Alice ?Mills, 1937?
    A likely entry is Sep qtr 1937, Uxbridge 3A 435
    1. Garry ?E.L. Clarke, b. 1938
      A likely entry is Mar qtr 1938, Uxbridge 3A 157
      m.?
      A likely entry is Dorothy M. Brown, Sep qtr 1969, Hillingdon 5C 917
      If so, there appear to be children
      1. Justin Gary Clarke, b. 1971
        The entry is Mar qtr 1971, Hillingdon 5C 662
      2. Donavan Stephen Clarke, b. 1976
        The entry is Sep qtr 1976, Enfield 12 651
    2. Patricia ?G. Clarke, b. 1940
      A likely entry is Mar qtr 1940, Uxbridge 3A 256
      m.?
      A likely entry is Robert E. BOWHAY, Sep qtr 1972, Hendon 5C 559
      No birth entries are apparent under that name
  3. Frederick ?J. Clarke, b. 1919
    A likely entry is Dec qtr 1919, Portsmouth 2B 68
    m. Iris ?L. ?Quartermaine, 1949
    A likely entry is Mar qtr 1949, Harrow 5F 802
    1. Geoffrey ?S. Clarke, b. 1950
      A likely entry is Jun qtr 1952, Uxbridge 5F 188
      m.
      A possible entry is Sharon J. Robinson, Jun qtr 1971, Bullingdon Oxs 6B 2528
      (The surmise is based on the children's names. The entry is not local, and shows second initial K.).
      1. Simon Justin Clarke, b. 22 Nov 1978
        A possible entry is Dec qtr 1976, Oxford 20 2723
      2. Christopher ?Phillip Clarke, b. 1979
        A possible entry is Mar qtr 1980, Oxford 20 3225

We're missing a lot of information; and we'd love to know more!


This a page within Roger Clarke's Family Web-Site

Contact: Roger Clarke and/or Anne Kratzmann

Created: 1 November 2005; Last Amended: 13 April 2010, 4 August 2010 (Gertrude's marriage), 10 Feb 2013 (more details from Will's tree), 4 Jul 2013 (adding in Anne's record searches), 20 Jul 2013, 12 Feb 2016 (Anne's searches on Leslie, Eva and Gladys), 14 Jan 2017 (more from Anne on 1.1 Gladys and 1.3 Eva, plus her neighbour and family researcher Brian Dilnot, who contacted Anne)