BHS Shield (Image Missing!)

About The Class of 1963-1966


This page was originally established as a list of the people who matriculated from BHS in 1966.

That was a bit silly, because we always meant to include everyone who was ever in the cohort, or who wanted to be involved in the exercise.

So what it should have been called was something like 'The BHS Cohort of 1963-1966'.

The people who we have registered are shown in the table below. (The original page of 2006 still exists here).

The list is in alphabetical order by surname:

This site belongs to all of us, and its usefulness depends on the information that we all provide. If 'six degrees of separation' means anything, then between us we have contact with everyone. So please send us your own details, information about other class-members, amendments and updates. At peak, we achieved email-contact with 85% of the list; but email-addresses seem to die off at 2-5% p.a. - which, fortunately, is a great deal faster than their owners. We've achieved some kind of contact with many but not all of the matriculants, and moderate number of those who were in the cohort but not at BHS in November 1966. Explanatory Notes about the the table are below.

No. Name Location
1966
2006
2016
2021
W
Information
1
  Greg ARMOUR, m. Evelyn Bundaberg
Y




Text
2
  Judy BAILEY, m. Tyrone KEUNE (below) Townsville
Y
Y
A

Photo
3
  Howard BAMSEY, m. Maureen Muller Canberra
Y
Y
Y
Z

Text and Photo
4
  Lillian BARNETT, m. Keith CARL (-) Bundaberg
Y





5
  (Peter BARSON), m. (Joy) ???
Y




6
  Ian BEDFORD, m. Liz Caboolture
Y
Y



Text and Photo
7
  Adrian BERESFORD Bundaberg
Y
Y




8
  Wayne BLACKBURN Melbourne
Y
Y




9
  Ian (Chris) BLAND, m. Val Walker (-) Ipswich
Y





10
  Barbara BOETTCHER, m. CARCARY Brisbane
Y




11
  Rhonda BOWDER, m. Peter DARLING, Nambour
Y
Y



Text and Photo
12
  Brian BRIALEY and Dianne Wardill Brisbane
Y
Y



Text and Photo
13
  David BROOK, m. Annette Gladstone
Y
Y




14
  Glenn (Nip) BUSBY, m. Pam Thiele (-) Cairns
Y




Text
15
  Gregory CHAMBERS, m. Jan (-) Brisbane
Y





16
  Marie CHAPMAN, m. HILLYARD Bundaberg
Y




17
  Susan CHENERY, m. Rob HUSKINS (-) Bundaberg
Y





18
  Ken CHURCHWARD, m. Alannah Bundaberg
Y
Y


Text and Photo
19
  Donna CLAREY, m. Peter DUNSTALL (-) Maryborough
Y

Y



20
  Roger CLARKE, m. Linda Spinaze Canberra
Y
Y
Y
Z

Text and Photo
21
  Rosemary COCK ???





22
  Peter (PJ) COOMBE, m. Susan Scarborough UK
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photos
23
  Larry COX, m. Maureen Ker (-) Bundaberg





24
Gerald CROUCHER (-) († December 2006)
Y





25
  Davina DANIEL Bundaberg
Y
Y



Text and Photo
26
  Nola DANIEL, m. Loren WILLIS Calliope
Y
Y



Text and Photo
27
  Ian DARNELL, m. Margaret Warwick
Y
Y
Y
Y

Text and Photos
28
  Ian DORRICOTT Brisbane
Y
Y
Y
Y

Text and Photo
29
  Rosemary DOVE, m. Bob SPILLER (-) Gunning NSW
Y




Text
30
  Graham DULDIG, m. Lyn Franke Bundaberg
Y
Y
Y
A

Text and Photo
31
Ian EAGLESHAM († 2003)
Y





32
  Ross EASTGATE, m. Anne Bayles Gold Coast
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photo
33
  Robert EDGAR, m. Robyn Trulson Bundaberg
Y
Y
Y

Text and Photo
34
Ron EMERY († 8 Dec 2012)




Death Notice
35
  Keith FAGG, m. Pat Bundaberg
Y
(Y)



Text and Photo
36
  Meryl FORSYTHE, m. HEIDKE Bundaberg
Y




37
  Jean FRITZ, m. BENCH (-) Auckland NZ
Y





38
  Chris GALVIN, m. Carmel Sunshine Coast




Text
39
  Stu(art) GIBSON and Sue Hervey Bay
Y




40
  Lyn(ette) GORDON, m. Elton JONES Brisbane
Y
Y



Text and Photo
41
  Leigh-Anne GORLICK, m. Allan SLEAN Yandaran
Y




Text
42
  Bill GRAY, m. Vicki Brisbane
Y
Y




43
  Peter GREGORY, m. Marie (Dodds) Brisbane
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photo
44
  William (Bill) HAWORTH, m. Sue Hervey Bay
Y
Y




45
  Darrel HENRICKS (-) Brisbane
Y





46
  Denise HERMAN, m. Gordon MOORTON Brisbane
Y
Y



Photo
47
  Jeff HICKMAN, m. Marie (-) Rockhampton
Y




Photo
48
  Warren HIGHLAND, m. Kay Bundaberg      

 
49
  Robert HISCOCK, m. Gwenda Pringle (-) Bundaberg
Y





50
  Ian HONOR (Impy), m. Cary Reddan (-) Bundaberg
Y

Y
A

Photo
51
  Laurie HOULT, m. Beverley PITT Bundaberg
Y




52
  Geoff HUTCHINS (-) Canberra
Y





53
  Helena JACKOWSKI, now HEALEY Brisbane
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photo
54
  Bruce JENSEN, m. Kay Gin Gin
Y
Y
Y


Text
55
  Suzanne JONES, m. Andy RYAN Bundaberg
Y
Y



Photo
56
  Wendy JONES, m. Alan McDONALD Gold Coast
Y
Y



Photo
57
  Tyrone KEUNE , m. Judy Bailey (see above) Townsville

Y
A

Photo
58
  Janet KILLER and Laurie Horton Bundaberg
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photo
59
  Sue KNIGHT m. Ian Cossart (dec'd), m. Darryl DUNCAN Bundaberg
Y
Y



60
  Peter KNIGHTS ??Gosford
Y





61
Marie KRETSCHMER m. STONIER († Feb 2013)  
Y





62
  Mary LANSKEY, m. Robert MORRISON (-) Kuranda
Y





63
  Ken LATTER Brisbane
Y
Y

Y

Photo
64
  Dianne LAVARING, m. James Smith (-) Gladstone
Y





65
  Aileen LAWRENCE, m. Ian NEVILLE Sydney
Y
Y



Text
66
  Mary LAWRENCE, m. Gary COOK (who d. 1996) Bundaberg
Y


W
Text and Photo
67
Joy LEISEMANN † 2005) _





68
  Kevin (Lou?) (Looby?) LIDDELL, m. Barbara Woodgate
Y
Y
Y



69
  Bernice McATEE, now DAVIS Sunshine Coast
Y
Y



Text and Photo
70
Alfred McCALLIOM (-) († 1Q 2016) Brisbane
Y





71
  Charles (Greg) McCRACKEN, m. Jenny Bundaberg
Y
Y




72
  John McGRATH Bundaberg

Y
Z

Text and Photo
73
  Laurie McKEWEN, m. Hazel Warmington Moura
Y
Y



Text and Photo
74
  John MacPHERSON (-) Melbourne
Y



W
DEFINITELY NOT
75
  Wayne MAGEE, m. Lorelle Chalmers (-) Grafton NSW




Text
76
  Jennifer MELLEFONT, m. John SHORTEN (-) Bundaberg
Y





77
Diane MERCER († 2 July 2009), partner Michael Quain
Y
Y



Photo
78
  Graham MEREDITH, m. Kathy O'Connor Brisbane
Y
Y




79
  Norman MILLER, m. Denese Walcha
Y
Y



Text and Photo
80
  Annette MULLER, m. John LATHAM (who d. 2005) Bundaberg
Y
Y



Text and Photo
81
Noel NELSON († 2019), m. Jan Bundaberg
Y
Y
Y


82
  David NEUBECKER (-) Yandaran





83
Lorraine NEUMANN († 2005)





84
  Mary NEVILLE, now WILKINSON Bundaberg
Y




Photo
85
  Ian NIXON, m. Jill Brisbane
Y
Y



Text
 86

Greg PERSHOUSE
Bundaberg






87
  Ken PIAGGIO, m. Jane-Frances O'Regan Ipswich
Y
Y
Y
Y

Text and Photos, Article
88
  Alan PILKINGTON Melbourne





89
  Beverley PITT, m. Laurie HOULT Bundaberg
Y
Y



Text and Photo
90
  Carolyn PRESLAND, m. Gerard (Jerry/Snow) ENTWISTLE Gympie
Y
Y



Text and Photo
91
Malcolm PRICE († 2009)
Y





92
  Ronald PURVES, m. Thelma Gladstone
Y
Y




93
  Phillip RAMAGE, m. Dorothy (-) Toowoomba
Y




Text
94
  Thelma REDSELL, now ATWELL Ipswich
Y
Y




95
  John RIMMINGTON (-) ???
Y




Text
96
  Neil ROBINSON, m. Claire Bundaberg
Y
Y
Y
Y

Text and Photo
97
  Judy ROLLESTON, m. Gardiner (-) Sunshine Coast





98
  Bronwyn ROSE, m. Michael How Brisbane
Y
Y

Y

Photo
99
  Karen ROSE, m. Scott NICOL Sunshine Coast
Y




100
  Roslyn ROSE, m. SCOTTS Brisbane
Y
Y
Y


101
  Colin ROSS, m. Sheryl Wendt Townsville
Y





102
  Laurie RUSSELL Hervey Bay
Y
Y




103
  Lou SANKOWSKY, now WEAVER Bundaberg





104
  Shirley (Ann) SCHAFER, m. Roger CHEFFINS Bundaberg
Y
Y
Y



105
  Jenny SEE and Pat Cairns
Y
Y



Text
106
  Barbara SELF, m. BARNES Brisbane
Y




107
  Clive SHIELD, m. Helen Jimboomba
Y
Y
Y


Text and Photo
108
  John SHORTEN, m. Jenny Mellefont (-) Bundaberg
Y





109
Jacque SIMMONDS, m. MARRIOTT (-) († 8 Dec 2012)




Text and Photo
110
  Margaret SLOCOMB Bundaberg
Y





111
  John SOMMERFELD, m. Pauline/Paula Stace Brisbane
Y




112
  Margaret STONE, m. VINCENT Canberra
Y
Y
Y
Z

Photo
113
Donna STUDHOLME († July 2011), m. LONG
Y
Y



Photo
114
  George TASKER, m. Barbara Driver Sandstone Point
Y




115
  Kay THOMAS Brisbane
Y
Y



Text and Photo
116
  Allen TRIPP (-) Bundaberg
Y





117
  Paul TURELLO (-) Bundaberg
Y





118
  Susan WALLACE, now Benson Sydney





119
  Allan WEBB, m. Adelyn Sunshine Coast
Y
Y



Text
120
  Jan WILKES, m. SHEEKEY? ???
Y





121
  Dean WILKINSON Dayboro





122
  Neil WILKINSON and Umi Sunshine Coast
Y
Y

Y

Text and Photo
123
  Sue WOOD (-) Childers
Y




Photo
124
  David WOODROFFE, m. Anne Toowoomba
Y
Y




125
  Sylvia WOODS, m. David PITT Brisbane
Y
Y



Text and Photo
126
Dianne YATES († 2019) Brisbane




Text
127
  Gladys Canberra
Y




Text and Photo

Notes on the Table

The first version of the table comprised people who completed the 1966 year, as by BHS in early 2006. People were then added who were in the cohort at any stage (in some cases, until well into 1966), or otherwise closely associated with the '66 cohort, and who have been in recent contact.

My memory is that there were nearly 150 in the cohort in 1965, reducing to 109 at the beginning of 1966, and (according to the school's records) 92 at the end. Going back to 4th Form in 1964 and 3rd Form in 1963, and allowing for comings and goings, there might be something approaching 500 people in the cohort. (I think there were about 1300 in the school as a whole back then, pre-Kepnock, and long before North Bundy High). But we'd be delighted to include details in the second table of anyone who wants to link into the network. Contact Roger.Clarke@xamax.com.au.


Created: 13 February 2006 - Last Amended: 27 September 2021 by Roger Clarke - Site Last Verified: 15 February 2009
This document is at www.anu.edu.au/BHS66/Class.html
Mail to Webmaster   -    © Xamax Consultancy Pty Ltd, 2006-2021   -    Privacy Policy